Huawei used the 2026 Beijing Auto Show to show that its 1,500 kW megawatt charging system is moving from a headline-grabbing demo into a broader infrastructure strategy. The company highlighted a wider charging portfolio, solar-storage-charging integration, and grid-buffering features aimed at faster deployment and more stable operation across different use cases, from passenger EVs to logistics hubs.

Huawei is expanding the reach of its 1,500 kW megawatt charging system in 2026, shifting the discussion from peak-power figures toward how the technology can be deployed at scale. At the 2026 Beijing Auto Show, Huawei Digital Energy framed the platform as part of a larger charging ecosystem rather than a standalone ultra-fast charger.
The system was first introduced in 2025 as a high-power solution for heavy-duty and high-utilisation electrification scenarios. According to Bcar, it can deliver up to 1,500 kW of peak output and 2,400 A of current, which under defined operating conditions can add roughly 300 kWh in about 15 minutes.
From a single charger to a full charging portfolio
In 2026, Huawei is presenting the technology as one layer in a broader infrastructure lineup. The company says its charging platform is compatible with China’s “2015+” charging standards and now spans multiple power levels for different deployment needs.
That lineup includes natural-cooled 400A systems, liquid-cooled 800A units, and higher-power options above 1,000A. Huawei also showed charging equipment rated at up to 1,000 kW and 1,440 kW, indicating that the company is building a family of products rather than relying on one flagship specification.

Solar, storage and charging in one network
One of the most important parts of Huawei’s approach is the integration of photovoltaic generation, energy storage, and charging hardware. This solar-storage-charging architecture is designed to improve grid efficiency, reduce peak demand stress, and make station operation more predictable.
Huawei says the setup can help stations function more flexibly under different infrastructure conditions. In practical terms, that matters in regions where the local grid may not easily support very high direct charging loads.
The 1,500 kW system continues to use liquid cooling across the charging guns, cables, and power electronics. Huawei also points to a 215 kWh DC energy storage module, which allows the station to deliver high power even when grid input is limited.
Why infrastructure matters as much as charging speed
Huawei’s pitch is not just about how quickly a vehicle can charge, but about how quickly a charging site can be built and operated. By buffering demand with storage, the system can decouple charging peaks from immediate grid supply, which may shorten deployment timelines in weaker power areas.
For passenger EVs, Huawei highlighted upgraded ultra-fast charging terminals that support up to 800A. For commercial and high-throughput corridors, it is targeting 1,000 kW-class systems and above, especially for logistics hubs and locations with heavy daily charging demand.

How Huawei’s strategy compares with rivals
Huawei’s infrastructure-first approach stands apart from other Chinese fast-charging efforts that focus more heavily on the vehicle and battery side. BYD’s Flash Charging 2.0, for example, combines battery chemistry and charging hardware and claims up to 1,500 kW peak power, with a 10% to 70% charge in about five minutes under defined conditions.

CATL’s Shenxing strategy is also centered on battery-level advances, with a system-level claim of a full charge in around six minutes when paired with compatible charging infrastructure. Huawei, by contrast, is emphasizing station scalability, multi-vehicle compatibility, and grid buffering rather than battery integration.
What the broader EV market signals
Megawatt charging is emerging alongside faster battery development, but the industry is splitting into two parallel paths. One path aims for sub-10-minute charging through battery chemistry improvements, while the other focuses on making the charging network itself more resilient and easier to deploy.
Huawei’s 2026 presentation suggests it sees the second path as a major opportunity. The company appears to be moving from early demonstration toward broader network rollout, especially in environments where power infrastructure and station utilisation are key constraints.
China’s battery market still leans heavily on LFP
The broader backdrop is China’s fast-moving EV and battery market. According to China EV DataTracker, battery installations in the country reached 124.8 GWh in Q1 2026, down 4.2% year on year.
LFP remained dominant with 99.1 GWh and a 79.4% share, while ternary NMC accounted for 25.8 GWh, or 20.7%. That split suggests LFP continues to underpin mass-market EV deployment, including fast-charging applications where cost, safety, and scale remain important.

For readers, Huawei’s latest move matters because it shows that ultra-fast charging is no longer just a race for bigger numbers. The real competition is now about whether megawatt charging can be integrated into the grid, scaled across multiple sites, and made practical for both passenger and commercial EV use.
Why This Matters
Huawei’s latest charging showcase matters because it reflects a shift in the EV industry from impressive peak-power claims to real-world deployment. Ultra-fast charging only becomes meaningful if stations can be built quickly, operate reliably, and avoid overwhelming local grids.
The company’s focus on solar generation, storage, and liquid-cooled power hardware shows how charging networks may evolve in China: not as isolated chargers, but as energy systems designed to manage demand, support multiple vehicle types, and work under varied infrastructure conditions.
That makes Huawei’s announcement relevant well beyond one product launch. It is part of a broader battle over how the next generation of EV charging will be delivered, financed, and scaled across China’s transport network.
Key Specs
- Charging system peak output: up to 1,500 kW
- Maximum current: 2,400 A
- Claimed charging result: about 300 kWh in around 15 minutes under defined operating conditions
- Charging standards compatibility: China “2015+” standards
- Other charging hardware shown: 400A natural-cooled, 800A liquid-cooled, and options above 1,000A
- Additional equipment ratings: up to 1,000 kW and 1,440 kW
- Energy storage module: 215 kWh DC storage
- Passenger EV terminal support: up to 800A
- China EV battery installations in Q1 2026: 124.8 GWh
- Year-on-year change: down 4.2%
- LFP share: 99.1 GWh, 79.4%
- Ternary NMC share: 25.8 GWh, 20.7%
Source: CarNewsChina