The image shows a close-up of the front wheel, featuring red brake calipers and sleek alloy design.

Support The Electric Viking on Patreon

Keep it independent and get exclusive content.

Nio Reports Third Straight Quarter of Adjusted Operating Profit as Premium Models Boost Margins

Nio Inc has posted its third consecutive quarter of adjusted operating profit, with higher-priced models driving improved margins and revenue growth. The company’s latest financial results for the second quarter of 2026 highlight both strong vehicle sales and ongoing cost management, even as net losses widened compared to the previous quarter.

Second Quarter Financial Highlights

Nio recorded an adjusted profit from operations of $30.7M (~AUD 42.9M) in the second quarter, approximately 3.1 times the $9.9M (~AUD 13.8M) achieved in the first quarter. This marks the third consecutive quarter of positive adjusted operating results, a significant turnaround from the adjusted operating loss of $599.7M (~AUD 837.2M) in the same period last year.

Total revenue for the quarter reached $4.8B (~AUD 6.7B), representing a 69.1% increase year-on-year and a 25.9% rise from the previous quarter. However, this figure was about 2% below the lower end of Nio’s earlier guidance of $4.9B (~AUD 6.8B).

Profitability and Margins

Excluding share-based compensation expenses, Nio reported an adjusted net profit (non-GAAP) of $3.9M (~AUD 5.4M) for the quarter, down from $6.5M (~AUD 9M) in the first quarter. On a GAAP basis, the company’s net loss widened to $78.4M (~AUD 109.4M), a 59% increase from the $49.3M (~AUD 68.8M) loss in the first quarter, but still much narrower than the $741.5M (~AUD 1B) loss a year earlier.

Nio’s overall gross margin improved to 18.4%, up from 10.0% a year ago, though slightly below the first quarter’s four-year high of 19.0%. Vehicle margin also rose to 18.5% from 10.3% a year earlier, remaining broadly stable compared to the previous quarter.

Vehicle Sales and Deliveries

Vehicle sales climbed 80.1% year-on-year and 27.5% sequentially to $4.3B (~AUD 6B) in the second quarter. Nio delivered 107,658 vehicles during the period, an increase of 49.4% compared to the same quarter last year. Despite this growth, deliveries fell short of the company’s previous guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000 units.

Expenses and Cash Position

Research and development expenses dropped 28.7% year-on-year to $317.7M (~AUD 443.4M), but rose 13.8% compared to the first quarter. Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased 11.6% year-on-year and 26.5% sequentially to $656.2M (~AUD 915.9M).

As of June 30, Nio held $8.4B (~AUD 11.7B) in cash and cash equivalents, restricted cash, short-term investments, and long-term time deposits, up from $7.2B (~AUD 10B) at the end of March.

Outlook for the Third Quarter

Nio expects to deliver between 108,000 and 111,000 vehicles in the third quarter of 2026. The company projects third-quarter revenue between $4.9B (~AUD 6.9B) and $5.1B (~AUD 7.1B).

In July, Nio delivered 35,934 vehicles, followed by 35,836 in August. To meet its third-quarter guidance, the company will need to deliver between 36,230 and 39,230 vehicles in September.

Leadership Commentary

Nio founder, chairman, and CEO William Li stated that all three brands under the company—Nio, Onvo, and Firefly—achieved growth in both sales volume and average transaction price during the second quarter.

Chief Financial Officer Stanley Qu noted that strong sales of higher-margin models and ongoing cost structure optimization supported the company’s healthy margins, even as cost pressures increased.

William Li, founder, chairman, and CEO of Nio
Source: businessinsider.com

Why this matters

Nio’s ability to sustain adjusted operating profitability for three consecutive quarters signals growing financial stability and resilience in a competitive EV market. The company’s focus on higher-margin models and disciplined cost management has helped offset rising expenses and support improved margins.

With continued growth in vehicle deliveries and a strong cash position, Nio is positioned to pursue further expansion and product development in the coming quarters.

What this means for buyers

For consumers, Nio’s financial health and expanding product lineup suggest greater confidence in after-sales support and ongoing innovation. Buyers considering Nio, Onvo, or Firefly vehicles can look to the company’s recent performance as an indicator of stability and commitment to quality.

Potential customers should monitor upcoming product launches and delivery trends, as Nio’s focus on premium models may influence future pricing and availability.

Key Specs

  • Adjusted Profit from Operations (Q2 2026): $30.7M (~AUD 42.9M)
  • GAAP Net Loss (Q2 2026): $78.4M (~AUD 109.4M)
  • Total Revenue (Q2 2026): $4.8B (~AUD 6.7B)
  • Vehicle Deliveries (Q2 2026): 107,658
  • Overall Gross Margin (Q2 2026): 18.4%
  • Vehicle Margin (Q2 2026): 18.5%
  • Cash and Equivalents (June 30, 2026): $8.4B (~AUD 11.7B)
  • Expected Q3 2026 Deliveries: 108,000–111,000

Source

Images sourced from: businessinsider.com

Category: ,

Sharing is caring

Sam Evans

Independent EV news commentator and founder of The Electric Viking. Covering the electric vehicle revolution for a global audience of 350K+ on YouTube.
Shop Bag

Viking Merchandise

T-shirts, mugs, hoodies, bags

ADVERTISEMENT

Never miss an update!!

Want expert advice on electric vehicles, battery tech, solar energy, or the future of emerging technologies?

You can now book a 1-on-1 consultation with Sam Evans — The Electric Viking.

Scroll to Top
Scroll to Top