A major new study from diagnostics firm Aviloo has analyzed battery health data from 500,000 electric vehicles worldwide, offering a detailed look at how different models age. The results show that while most EVs retain the majority of their range even after high mileage, some models stand out for their longevity.
How the Study Was Conducted
Aviloo, an EV battery diagnostics company, compiled results from 500,000 battery health checks performed between 2022 and 2026. The study covered 20 popular electric vehicle models across North America, South America, Europe, Asia, and Australia. Each vehicle’s battery was assessed for its state of health (SoH), which measures the percentage of original usable capacity still available.
For each model, Aviloo calculated the median SoH at three key milestones: 50,000 km (~31,068 miles), 100,000 km (~62,137 miles), and 150,000 km (~93,205 miles).

Top Performers and Outliers
After 50,000 km (~31,068 miles), the Hyundai Ioniq 5 led the pack with over 97% of its original battery capacity remaining. The Mercedes-Benz EQA followed closely at 96.56%. All 20 models in the study maintained median scores above 90% at this distance.
At 100,000 km (~62,137 miles), the Ioniq 5 again topped the list with more than 95% capacity, while the EQA, Hyundai Kona Electric, BMW i4, and Ford Mustang Mach-E all posted strong results above 93%.
By 150,000 km (~93,205 miles), most models clustered between 90% and 94% median battery health. Notable exceptions included smaller EVs like the Mini Cooper SE (87.11%), Nissan Leaf (86.67%), and Renault Zoe (87.33%), which use air-cooled batteries and showed faster degradation.

Tesla and Other Major Models
The Tesla Model Y and Model 3, two of the most popular EVs globally, landed in the middle-to-lower end of the rankings after 150,000 km (~93,205 miles). The Model Y showed a median health of 90.3%, while the Model 3 registered 88.94%.
Despite not leading the study, these results still indicate that most Teslas retain a significant portion of their original range even after substantial use.
Variation in Battery Health Outcomes
Aviloo highlighted that battery health outcomes can vary widely, even within the same model. For example, after 150,000 miles (~241,402 km), the Tesla Model Y’s battery health ranged from 82.9% to 94.9%, while the BMW i4 ranged from 87.5% to 96.9%.
Factors such as climate, charging habits (including frequent fast charging and keeping the battery at 100% for extended periods), and battery chemistry all contribute to these differences. Calendar age also plays a role in battery health.
Competitor Comparison
The Aviloo study provides a broad overview using a single state-of-health metric, but competitors like SoHWHAT offer more granular diagnostics. SoHWHAT analyzes 47 parameters and can provide brick-level battery analysis and live SoH metrics, offering a more detailed picture for buyers and owners seeking in-depth battery insights.
Historical Context
Germany, one of the largest EV markets in Europe, is a key region for studies like this. The timing of Aviloo’s research is notable, as the company is set to launch a battery warranty for used EVs in July 2026, potentially giving buyers more confidence in the second-hand market.
Why this matters
The Aviloo study reassures current and prospective EV owners that most electric vehicles retain the majority of their battery capacity and range even after high mileage. The findings suggest that concerns about rapid battery degradation may be overstated for most mainstream models.
However, the study also highlights the importance of model choice and usage patterns, as some vehicles and driving habits can lead to faster battery wear.

What this means for buyers
Buyers considering a used EV can take confidence from the data showing that most models maintain at least 87% of their battery capacity after several years and high mileage. When shopping, it’s wise to check battery health reports and consider models with proven longevity, such as the Hyundai Ioniq 5 or Mercedes-Benz EQA.
For those seeking even more detailed battery diagnostics, alternatives like SoHWHAT may provide additional peace of mind. With new battery warranties coming to market, the used EV landscape is becoming more transparent and buyer-friendly.
Key Specs
- Number of Batteries Tested: 500,000
- Models Covered: 20 popular EV models
- Study Period: 2022–2026
- Regions Included: North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Australia
- Top Performer at 150,000 km: Mercedes-Benz EQA (93.97%), Hyundai Ioniq 5 (93.79%)
- Lowest Median at 150,000 km: Nissan Leaf (86.67%), Renault Zoe (87.33%), Mini Cooper SE (87.11%)
- Tesla Model Y Median at 150,000 km: 90.3%
- Tesla Model 3 Median at 150,000 km: 88.94%
Source
Images sourced from: insideevs.com, geotab.com